keeping up with the joneses

studio

mr hudson…time [making of]

this cat is an incredible song writer! this video is a pretty rad look into the studio with little personal one-off comments, recognizing his focus to get the music right, watching him vibe out… but really it’s a better preview of a track from his upcoming album (Straight No Chaser 10.19.09 in UK). please be on the lookout for this shit, i have a lot of confidence this will be a great great album.

“someday, are we gonna wake up? a little bit older…are we out of time, time, time?…tell me where you want to be, when all your friends have settled down in the suburbs on the greener side of town.”
peace, and make time with love.


raphael saadiq…tiny desk concert

This is from this NPR featurette called a “Tiny Desk Concert.” It’s just Raphael Saadiq on acoustic guitar with Rob Bacon accompanying on acoustic. His voice is incredibly soulful and his songs are like old rhythm and blues pop songs from the 60s.
His most recent album ( The Way I See It(2008) ) is a serious classic. Pick it up if you haven’t yet.
raphael saadiq acoustic on npr
Raphael Saadiq – NPR Tiny Desk Concert mini-album
I chopped up the three songs he does in the video and put them into this EP-style acoustic album. Here‘s the video if you want to watch them play through.
Peace, and sure hope you mean it love.


emile interview…[the man behind] the man on the moon

Peace, sorry i’ve been slacking…this has been a very rough few weeks, particularly this past one.
Anyways, here is a really cool interview with Emile [who produced “In My Dreams (Cudder Anthem)”, “Soundtrack 2 My Life”, “Solo Dolo (Nightmare”), and “CuDi Zone” on KiD CuDi’s Man On The Moon album]. He actually goes through and you can listen to the track as he talks about making it.

Most of the time it was just CuDi and him in the studio, he started playing with some sounds until CuDi heard something he liked, then he started building chords and etc. with CuDi right there vibing with him.
I think this process is really rad, and extremely telling of the kind of music and entire album they made. That’s such an organic way of making music, which has become unorthodox in today’s internet-industry. I would love to see more artists work like this…I think we would hear even better music from some artists than we do now. This is how Kanye has done most of his albums (most notably 808’s and Jay-Z’s Blueprint 3).

On another note…I think i’m gonna try to start posting a “Song of the Week.” Partly 1. because I want to start keeping track of random mp3s that i dig on for a few days then forget about, and partly 2. because i want those of you who don’t really spread your musical listening horizons very far, i think you might be interested in some shit i rock. I sort of like to think I spread my horizons quite deep. So be on the lookout for that. So…

Take care ya’ll…I’ll be around.
Peace, and feel the love.


Big Sean & No I.D….sweeter studio sesh than yours

Super duper if you’re asking. Really inspirational. Just vibe out in the studio and make killer music.
[kyte.tv appKey=MarbachViewerEmbedded&uri=channels/312664/538634&tbid=k_299&p=p/ls&height=445&width=425]
He’s gonna have a dope album (the mixtape is real good if you haven’t heard it check it out HERE.
Peace, and improvi-greatness love.


The Bassment…

Its that time again… Music Making Time (MMT) Im excited, a lot music in the works, its kinda scary… The Martians are working new material for “Nice & Clutch”… so fresh so clean lol, nah, but its some of that new new ish, smell me? The Studio is easily becoming one of my favorite places to be.. I honestly have a lot fun there, like a kid… Me, Max, E-Con & Wsquared had a magical studio session on the 4th of July Weekend down in B-Town… whipped up a lil crack for all them posers… two joints “Drumz” & “Instruments of Choice”  But one of the most important things when it comes t making records is the vibes in the studio, you know… that  connection between creative minds, also kn own as “synergy” is what molds everything together…Well, with that being said, here’s a few videos from the Big Homie Jay-Z who is also all about that “synergy.” Peace… Marz


DJ Khalil & Nas…recording “Colors” in studio

This is an unreleased track that was supposed to be on Untitled. Nas – Colors Produced by DJ Khalil feat. Danny Keyz.

Check out Khalil’s blog at imadeitinc.com/blog/

Vodpod videos no longer available.


It is so sad to say, but Nas has always had a very weak ear. This song is perfect, and not all the songs on Untitled were as close. Once again…we are just proved.
Peace, and much love.